Sandalwood Nut Oil


New
New
New
New

Sandalwood Nut Oil West Australian – Santalum spicatum The nuts from the West Australian Sandalwood tree are gathered from plantation trees grown on sustainably managed agricultural land mostly in the Wheatbelt of WA. Many nuts are used as seed stock for renewed growth after harvesting the plantations but as the tree produces a substantial quantity, there is plenty to go around for a continuous supply of oil. The nuts are collected from the ground after ripening and cracked open to expose the kernel.


AU$45.00 
  • SKU: MSO410
  • Shipping:  

Size: *
  • 50ml
  • 100ml

Learn More



This oil comes from the some of the 18,000 hectares of plantations and is totally sustainable.

Sandalwood Nut Oil can be used as a carrier; oil but unlike many others, the benefits are gained by using no more than 10% in any product such is it’s level of activity. The oil extracted from the kernel of the Sandalwood nut has a high level of Ximenynic acid which occurs naturally at around 30 - 35%. 


The nuts have been a rich source of fatty acids, high in Omega 3, 6, 9, and protein as a bush food.


Aroma: Very little aroma with a hint of nuttiness

Colour: Light golden yellow

Production: Because the kernels are quite pliable ‘gooey’ they need to be processed by CO2 extraction.

Major Chemical Constituents: Ximenynic acid


Sandalwood nut oil is also high in oleic acid which accounts for up to 70% of the oil and together with the high level of protein makes this oil a perfect additive to skin and body care products with ‘anti-ageing’ benefits. Trialled for use in skin care as an anti-ageing ingredient. Recently adopted by aromatherapists as an additional active in skin care products. Tones the skin due to the action of ximenynic acid present in the oil. Improves elasticity and can re-dress wrinkles and ageing.


Batch: SNO001